Ticket Office Information
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Merch Madness
WOMEN'S SOCCER'S RYNIER NAMED SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICA
Courtesy:JMUSports.com Release:12/27/2010
Courtesy: JMUSports.com
RELATED LINKS
KANSAS CITY, Kan., Dec. 27, 2010 -- James Madison senior Teresa Rynier (Leola, Pa./Conestoga Valley) has been named to the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) Scholar All-America Team.

Rynier was among 11 players named to the Scholar All-America First Team.  A total of 35 DIvision I players were honored on the three teams chosen.

Rynier and redshirt junior Jessica Barndt (Novi, Mich./Novi) were also selected to the NSCAA Scholar All-East Region Team.

Rynier won NSCAA Scholar All-America recognition for the second year in a row.  She was a Third Team honoree in 2009.  The senior education major held a 3.52 grade-point average through the spring 2009 semester.

Rynier was voted to the All-East Region First Team, while Barndt won All-East Region honorable mention.  Barndt has a 3.74 GPA and is majoring in health sciences.

2010 NSCAA Division I Scholar All-America Team
Pos., Player, Class, School, Hometown, Major, GPA
FIRST TEAM
K, Danielle de Seriere, Sr., California Irvine, Cerritos, Calif., History, 3.30
D, Kristi Andreassen, Sr., Northern Arizona, Tempe, Ariz., Exercise Science, 4.00
D, Kathleen Beljan, Jr., Dayton, Columbus, Ohio, Chemical Engineering, 3.59
D, Julie King, Jr., Auburn, St. Louis, Mo., History, 3.43
D, Lizzy Simonin, Jr., Memphis, Lee's Summit, Mo., Physical Education, 3.77
M, Katy Frierson, Jr., Auburn, Homewood, Ala., Political Science, 3.91
M, Teresa Rynier, Sr., James Madison, Leola, Pa., Education, 3.52
M, Vendula Strnadova, Sr., Memphis, Las Cruces, N.M., Health & Human Performance, 3.97
M, Tiffany Yovino, Sr., Hofstra, Holtsville, N.Y., History/Early Childhood Education, 3.74
F, Krista Lopez, Sr., Oklahoma State, Carrollton, Texas, Management and Accounting, 4.00
F, Tanya Taylor, Sr., UC Irvine, Buena Park, Calif., Criminology, Law & Society, 3.39
 
SECOND TEAM
K, Aline Reis, Jr., Central Florida, Campinas, Brazil, Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.51
D, Kaitlin Campbell, Sr., Pennsylvania, Perkasie, Pa., Biological Basis of Behavior, 3.51
D, Kerry McBride, Jr., Marquette, Elm Grove, Wis., Civil Engineering, 3.58
D, Kendyl Pele, Sr., Washington, Kennewick, Wash., Political Science, 3.46
M, Kate Deines, Jr., Washington, Issaquah, Wash., Pre-Social Science, 3.66
M, Sarah Friedman, Sr., Pennsylvania, Villanova, Pa., Psychology, 3.58
M, Sam Huecker, Sr., Charlotte, Crestwood, Ky., Marketing, 3.73
M, Megan Minnix, Sr., Charlotte, Columbus, Ohio, Marketing, 3.94
M, Sarah Talbert, Sr., Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Brookfield, Wis., Finance, 3.53
F, Christa Matlack, Sr., Bucknell, Williamsport, Pa., Biology, 3.57
F, Mallory Outerbridge, Jr., Western Kentucky, North Regina, Sask., Exercise Science, 3.64
F, Kelly Reinwald, Jr., Canisius, Stafford, Va., Economics and Finance, 3.93
 
THIRD TEAM
K, Kelsey Kearney, Jr., UNC-Greensboro, Durham, N.C., Kinesiology, 3.77
K, Tori Rocke, Jr., Northern Arizona, Garden Grove, Calif., Criminal Justice, 3.61
D, Tori Howe, Sr., Northern Arizona, Mesa, Ariz., Health Sciences, 3.37
D, Ali Kliment, Sr., Monmouth, Roebling, N.J., Political Science, 3.99
D, Lauren Thut, Sr., Marquette, Kildeer, Ill., Education, 3.31
M, Alexandra Elston, Sr., Arizona State, Phoenix, Ariz., Speech & Hearing, 3.89
M, Rosie Malone-Povolny, Sr., Marquette, St. Paul, Minn., English and Secondary Education, 3.82
M, Vanessa Mueggler, Jr., Middle Tennessee State, Pincourt, Quebec, Finance, 3.59
M, Jillian Pinder, Sr., Troy, Pensacola, Fla., Biology, 3.42
M, Chandra Salmon, Jr., Utah State, Provo, Utah, Human Movement Science, 3.48
F, Frankie Ross, Sr., Portland State, Oakland, Calif., Health Studies, 3.80
F, Jen Stoltenberg, Sr., Oregon, Mission Viejo, Calif., Business Administration, 3.49
 
2010 NSCAA Division I Scholar All-East Region Team

Pos., Name, Year, School, Major, GPA
FIRST TEAM

K, Libby Stout, Jr., Western Kentucky, Construction Management, 3.50
D, Kathleen Beljan, Jr., Dayton, Chemical Engineering, 3.59
D, Kaitlin Campbell, Sr., Pennsylvania, Biological Basis of Behavior/Pre-Medicine, 3.51
D, Ali Kliment, Sr., Monmouth, Political Science, 3.99
D, Kaylyn Pratt, Jr., Western Kentucky, Exercise Science, 3.73
M, Sarah Friedman, Sr., Pennsylvania, Psychology, 3.58
M, Teresa Rynier, Sr., James Madison, Education, 3.52
M, Tiffany Yovino, Sr., Hofstra, History/Early Childhood Education, 3.74
F, Christa Matlack, Sr., Bucknell, Biology, 3.57
F, Mallory Outerbridge, Jr., Western Kentucky, Exercise Science, 3.64
F, Kelly Reinwald, Jr., Canisius, Economics and Finance, 3.93

SECOND TEAM
K, Lillian Klein, Jr., Columbia, English and American Literature, 3.47
D, Dana Bergstrom, Sr., Hofstra, Exercise Science, 4.00
D, Kelsey Johnson, Sr., Bucknell, Civil Engineering, 3.53
D, Meghan Lewis, Jr., West Virginia, Exercise Physiology, 3.36
D, Lauren Tillotson, Sr., Marist, Business Administration/Finance, 3.90
M, Laura Ellis, Sr., Canisius, Physical and Health Education, 3.54
M, Emily Kenyon, Sr., Dayton, Chemical Engineering, 3.78
M, Nicole Passicolla, Jr., St. John's, Economics, 3.97
F, Kelly Blumenschein, Sr., Dayton, Marketing/Entrepreneurship (Spanish), 3.72
F, Merrilyn Esteve, Sr., Marist, Social Work, 3.59
F, Jen Leaverton, Jr., St. John's, Sports Management, 3.51

THIRD TEAM
K, Jamie Balzarini, Sr., Marist, Psychology Special Education, 3.92
D, Lauren Beachy, Sr., Ohio State, Business, 3.63
D, Amanda Citron, Sr., Bucknell, Computer Science/Economics, 3.64
D, Chelsey Corroto, Jr., West Virginia, Journalism, 3.90
D, Kimmy Moss, Sr., George Mason, Communications, 3.59
D, Liz Sullivan, Sr., Ohio State, Psychology, 3.95
M, Laura Ellis, Sr., Canisius, Physical and Health Education, 3.54
M, Ashtin Larkin, Sr., West Virginia, Criminology, 3.61
M, Raelynne Lee, Sr., St. John's, Environmental Studies, 3.42
M, Vanessa Salerno, Jr., Kent State, Integrated Health Studies, 3.56
F, Kellyn Flanagan, Sr., Kent State, Physical Education, 3.34
F, Jen Leaverton, Jr., St. John's, Sports Management, 3.51
F, Annie Messer, Sr., Kent State, Communications, 3.65

HONORABLE MENTION
D, Molly Allen, Jr., Richmond, Biology, 3.90
D, Debbie Aller, Sr., Stony Brook, Environmental Studies/Anthropology, 3.58
D, Jessica Barndt, Jr., James Madison, Health Sciences, 3.74
D, Christina Franceschi, Jr., Canisius, Childhood and Special Education, 3.41
D, Dina Gabrielli, Jr., Canisius, Mathematics and Statistics, 3.49
D, Gabrielle Ingram, Jr., Kent State, Biology/Pre-Medicine, 3.61
M, Camille Blum, Sr., Canisius, Biology/Spanish, 3.72
M, Amy Tillotson, Sr., Marist, Accounting, 3.90
F, Daniella Burns, Sr., Marist, Psychology, 3.73

Back to Women's Soccer
JMU Marketplace
Auctions
TicketsOnline StoreAuctionsPhoto StoreMobile
Social Connection
Sign up for E-News