Ticket Office Information
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Merch Madness
Three Dukes earned All-CAA honorsCourtesy: JMUSports.com
Pate, Palmucci, Pinchoff Earn All-CAA Women's Tennis Honors
Courtesy:JMUSports.com Release:04/19/2012
RELATED LINKS

*Portions of this article are published courtesy caasports.com

NORFOLK, Va., April 19, 2012 - The James Madison women's tennis team featured three players on the Colonial Athletic Association All-Conference teams announced at the championship banquet on Thursday.  Senior Kinsey Pate (Matthews, N.C./Butler), sophomore Jacqueline Palmucci (Aurora, Colo./Cherokee Trail) and freshman Taylor Pinchoff (Sylvan Lake, Mich./West Bloomfield) were all recognized by the CAA.

Pate earned her third consecutive singles honor as she was named to the All-CAA Second Team.  The senior earned 12 victories for the Dukes, playing at No. 1 singles all season long.  She has won 10 or more matches during each year of her four-year career for JMU, playing the majority of those matches at the top singles position and owns a 46-36 (.561) career record.  Pate was also named CAA Women's Tennis Player of the Week on April 18.

Palmucci earned the first All-CAA honor of her career as she was named to the All-CAA Third Team for her singles play.  Palmucci earned a team-high 15 victories for Madison this season, including a 9-5 record playing at No. 2 singles and a 4-1 mark in CAA competition.

For their play in doubles competition, Pate and Pinchoff were named to the All-CAA Third Team.  The team went 8-6 on the season for Madison, including a perfect 4-0 in CAA play.  It is the first time either player has been named All-CAA in doubles competition.

Madison, the No. 6 seed, defeated No. 11 seed George Mason 4-0 today in the first round of the CAA Tennis Championships.  The Dukes move on to face third-seeded and 63rd-ranked Georgia State in quarterfinal action tomorrow, April 20, at 8:30 a.m.  All matches will be played at the Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center in Norfolk, Va.

2012 ALL-CAA WOMEN'S TENNIS TEAMS

 

First Team

Singles

Alex Bara, VCU                                                                 Sr.                          Oradea, Romania
Ana Bara, VCU                                                                 Sr.                          Oradea, Romania
Maria Belaya, William & Mary                                      So.                         Melbourne, Fla.
Diana Ivanova, Old Dominion                                        Jr.                          Moscow, Russia
Christina Lee, UNCW                                                      Sr.                          Charlotte, N.C.
Abigail Tere-Apisah, Georgia State                               So.                         Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea

Doubles

Alex Bara, VCU                                                                 Sr.                          Oradea, Romania
Ana Bara, VCU                                                                 Sr.                          Oradea, Romania
Maria Belaya, William & Mary                                      So.                         Melbourne, Fla.
Jeltje Loomans, William & Mary                                   So.                         Houten, The Netherlands
Whitney Byrd, Georgia State                                         Jr.                          Atlanta, Ga.
Maryna Kozachenko, Georgia State                                            So.                         Kiev, Ukraine
              

Second Team

Singles

Whitney Byrd, Georgia State                                         Jr.                          Atlanta, Ga.
Samantha Carnall, Delaware                                          Sr.                          Hatfield, Mass.
Aleksandra Mitrovska, Old Dominion                          Fr.                          Olovdiv, Bulgaria
Kinsey Pate, James Madison                                        Sr.                          Matthews, N.C.                 
Angie Sekely, UNCW                                                       So.                         Mississauga, Ontario
Olga Terteac, VCU                                                           So.                         Cisinau, Moldova                             

Doubles

Olga Blank, UNCW                                                          So.                         Kfar Sava, Israel
Angie Sekely, UNCW                                                       So.                         Mississauga, Ontario
Diana Ivanova, Old Dominion                                        Jr.                          Moscow, Russia
Melissa Esnal Olguin, Old Dominion                                            So.                         San Sebastian, Spain
Maria Belaya, William & Mary                                      So.                         Melbourne, Fla.
Anik Cepeda, William & Mary                                       Jr.                          College Station, Texas

Third Team

Singles

Kelly Cameron, UNCW                                                    So.                         Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Melissa Esnal Olguin, Old Dominion                                            So.                         San Sebastian, Spain
Elena Ivanova, Hofstra                                                   Sr.                          Moscow, Russia
Jacqueline Palmucci, James Madison                          So.                         Aurora, Colo.
Alyssa Ritchie, UNCW                                                     Fr.                          Franklin, Ohio
Daria Yakauleva, VCU                                                     So.                         Minsk, Belarus

Doubles
Christina Lee, UNCW                                                      Sr.                          Charlotte, N.C.

Alyssa Ritchie, UNCW                                                     Fr.                          Franklin, Ohio
Kinsey Pate, James Madison
                                        Sr.                          Matthews, N.C.
Taylor Pinchoff, James Madison
                                   Fr.                          Sylvan Lake, Mich./West Bloomfield
Olga Terteac, VCU                                                           So.                         Cisinau, Moldova
Daria Yakauleva, VCU                                                     So.                         Minsk, Belarus

2012 CAA WOMEN'S TENNIS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Abigail Tere-Apisah, Georgia State
2012 CAA WOMEN'S TENNIS ROOKIES OF THE YEAR:  Aleksandra Mitrovska, ODU & Alyssa Ritchie, UNCW
2012 CAA WOMEN'S TENNIS COACH OF THE YEAR:  Jenny Garrity, UNCW

Back to Women's Tennis
JMU Marketplace
Auctions
TicketsOnline StoreAuctionsPhoto StoreMobile
Social Connection
Sign up for E-News