Ticket Office Information
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Merch Madness
Head Coach Steve Secord was named CAA Co-Coach of the YearCourtesy: JMUSports.com
Steve Secord Named CAA Men's Tennis Co-Coach of the Year
Courtesy:JMUSports.com Release:04/19/2012
RELATED LINKS

*Portions of this article are published courtesy caasports.com

NORFOLK, Va., April 19, 2012 - After guiding the Dukes to an 11-9 record this season, James Madison head men's tennis coach Steve Secord has been named Colonial Athletic Association Men's Tennis Co-Coach of the Year.  The Dukes won seven of their final 10 matches, including three straight to close the regular season.  Among the Dukes' many accomplishments this season was a 4-1 defeat of CAA Rival William and Mary.  The victory marked the first time in 16 years that JMU beat the Tribe.

Joining Secord as Co-Coach of the Year is Georgia State's Chase Hodges.  Hodges guided Georgia State to a 19-4 record this season with a squad that has three freshmen and a sophomore among its top six players. The Panthers are ranked #55 in the nation and have posted victories over three nationally-ranked foes.  The Coach of the Year honor is the first for Hodges and Secord.

Other Dukes garnering CAA honors for Madison were junior Greg Vladimirsky (Coral Springs, Fla./Broward Virtual) and senior Bertrand Moulin (Lyon, France/Aux Lazaristes Minimes(Wayne State)).  Vladimirsky posted 17 wins for the Dukes playing at No. 1 singles, earning Second Team All-CAA honors.  This marks the second consecutive season that Vladimirsky has earn Second Team All-CAA Singles honors.

For their play in doubles competition for the Dukes, Vladimirsky and Moulin earned Third Team All-CAA honors.  The pair won ten matches for the Dukes when competing as a team.  This is also the second straight year the junior/senior pair has earned All-CAA recognition.

The fifth-seeded Dukes open play in the CAA Tennis Championships tomorrow, April 20, taking on No. 4 seed Old Dominion at 4 p.m.  All championship matches will take place at the Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center in Norfolk, Va.

2012 ALL-CAA MEN'S TENNIS TEAMS 

First Team

Singles

Rafael Aita, UNCW                                                          So.                         Lima, Peru
Matias Hatem, Georgia State                                        Fr.                          San Miguel de Tucuman, Argentina
Alexis Heugas, VCU                                                         So.                         Jurancon, France
Victor Valente, Georgia State                                        Jr.                          Sao Paulo, Brazil
Max Wennakoski, VCU                                                   Jr.                          Helsinki, Finland
Jamie Whiteford, William & Mary                                Jr.                          Surrey, England

Doubles

Kosta Blank, UNCW                                                        Jr.                          Kfar Sava, Israel
Chris Cooprider, UNCW                                                  Jr.                          Denver, Colo.
Alexis Heugas, VCU                                                         So.                         Jurancon, France
Antoine Baroz, VCU                                                        So.                         Geneva, Switzerland
Filip Svensson, VCU                                                        Sr.                          Angelholm, Sweden
Max Wennakoski, VCU                                                   Jr.                          Helsinki, Finland

Second Team

Singles
Kosta Blank, UNCW                                                        Jr.                          Kfar Sava, Israel

Thomas Cook, Georgia State                                         So.                         Lilburn, Ga.
Chris Cooprider, UNC Wilmington                                Jr.                          Denver, Colo.
Krzysztof Muzalewski, Old Dominion                           Sr.                          Torun, Poland
Filip Svensson, VCU                                                        Sr.                          Angelholm, Sweden
Greg Vladimirsky, James Madison                               Jr.                          Coral Springs, Fla.

Doubles

Matias Hatem, Georgia State                                        Fr.                          San Miguel de Tucuman, Argentina
Thomas Cook, Georgia State                                         So.                         Lilburn, Ga.
Albert Ochagavia, Old Dominion                                   Jr.                          Lleida, Spain
Carlos Lopez Villa, Old Dominion                                  Fr.                          Madrid, Spain
Victor Valente, Georgia State                                        Jr.                          Sao Paulo, Brazil
Juan Pablo Gutierrez, Georgia State                                            Sr.                          Guayaquil, Ecuador

Third Team

Singles
Alejandro Argente, VCU                                                 So.                         Castellon, Spain

Troy Beneck, Delaware                                                   So.                         Wilmington, Del.
Jordan Dyke, George Mason                                          Jr.                          Alexandria, Va.
Carlos Lopez Villa, Old Dominion                                  Fr.                          Madrid, Spain
Badr Ouabdelmoumen, Drexel                                      Fr.                          Rabat, Morocco
Jaime Vazquez, VCU                                                       Jr.                          La Coruna, Spain

Doubles

Troy Beneck, Delaware                                                   So.                         Wilmington, Del.
Adam Lawton, Delaware                                                So.                         Estepona, Spain
Michael Reilly, UNCW                                                     Fr.                          Raleigh, N.C.
Sam Williams, UNCW                                                     Fr.                          Bristol, England
Bertrand Moulin, James Madison                                Sr.                          Lyon, France
Greg Vladimirsky, James Madison                               Jr.                          Coral Springs, Fla.

2012 CAA MEN'S TENNIS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Alexis Heugas, VCU
2012 CAA MEN'S TENNIS ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:  Matias Hatem, Georgia State
2012 CAA MEN'S TENNIS COACHES OF THE YEAR: 
Chase Hodges, Georgia State & Steve Secord, James Madison

Back to Men's Tennis
JMU Marketplace
Auctions
TicketsOnline StoreAuctionsPhoto StoreMobile
Social Connection
Sign up for E-News