Ticket Office Information
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Merch Madness
JMU players show off their CAA recognitions.Courtesy: Cathy Kushner/JMU Athletics Communications
Women's Basketball's Hall CAA Rookie of Year, Hislop & Burkholder All-CAA
Courtesy:JMUSports.com Release:03/13/2013
RELATED LINKS
Pictured, left to right:  Kirby Burkholder, Nikki Newman, Tarik Hislop, Jazmon Gwathmey, Precious Hall

NATIONAL HARBOR, Md., March 13, 2013 - The James Madison women's basketball program came away with the Colonial Athletic Association Rookie of the Year award and two All-CAA First Team selections Wednesday night.

Freshman guard Precious Hall (Tallahassee, Fla./Maclay), the CAA's leading freshman scorer ,became the sixth player in the JMU program's history to win the rookie honor.  Hall, who was a unanimous selection, is the first to win the rookie award since Lesley Dickinson did so in 2004.

Hall was one of five Dukes to be honored at the CAA's awards banquet, where senior guard Tarik Hislop (Silver Spring, Md./Paint Branch) and junior guard Kirby Burkholder (Bridgewater, Va./Turner Ashby) were the only teammates in the league to share All-CAA First Team recognition.

Hall was joined on the CAA All-Rookie Team by redshirt freshman guard Jazmon Gwathmey (Bealeton, Va./Liberty).  JMU was the only CAA team to have two players earn that distinction.

Two Dukes were recognized for their performance in the classroom, as Burkholder was selected to the CAA All-Academic Second Team, and redshirt senior forward Kanita Shepherd (Garner, N.C./Garner Magnet) earned All-Academic Honorable Mention.

The awards banquet, held on the eve of the first round of the CAA Tournament, also honored Delaware senior guard/forward Elena Delle Donne as Player of the Year, Northeastern's Daynia La-Force as Coach of the Year and Hofstra's Candace Bond as Defensive Player of the Year.  Drexel's Hollie Mershon was chosen as the recipient of the Dean Ehlers Leadership Award, and JMU senior Nikki Newman (Harrisonburg, Va./Turner Ashby) was recognized as her team's nominee for the Ehlers Award.

The All-CAA honors were selected in voting by the league's head coaches.

A Look at JMU's Award-Winners:
Kirby Burkholder, All-CAA First Team
* Eighth in the league in scoring (14.8 ppg) and third in rebounding (8.9 rpg)
* JMU's leader in rebounding and steals (1.7)
* Nine season double-doubles ranks third in CAA
* All-CAA for second year in a row (Third Team in 2012)
All-CAA Academic Second Team
* Sport and recreation management major
* Dean's List (3.5+) three semesters
* 3.5 cumulative grade-point average

Precious Hall
* Led CAA freshmen in scoring (9.6 points)
* In CAA games led CAA freshmen in scoring (12.4), was second in rebounding (3.9) and steals (1.7) and third in assists (2.3)
* Started the final 21 games of the regular season
* Fourth in the league in free-throw percentage (.863)
* 51 assists and 38 steals overall
* CAA Rookie of the Week a league-high five times

Tarik Hislop
* JMU leader in points (16.6) and (3.4)
* Ranks fourth all-time at JMU in scoring (1,755 points) and only five points away from sole possession of third place on the career list
* JMU career records for consecutive games played (134) and started (109) and overall games played (134) and started (133)
* All-CAA for second year in a row (Second Team in 2012)

Jazmon Gwathmey
* Started 15 games, including the last nine
* In CAA games led CAA freshmen in rebounding (5.7), blocked shots (0.7) and field-goal percentage (46.5), and was third in scoring (6.7)
* CAA Rookie of the Week March 10

Kanita Shepherd
Academic:
* Earned undergraduate degree in health science in May 2012
* Graduate student in adult human resource development
* 3.8 grade-point average

2012-13 CAA AWARD WINNERS
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Elena Delle Donne, Delaware
COACH OF THE YEAR: Daynia La-Force, Northeastern
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Precious Hall, James Madison
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Candace Bond, Hofstra
DEAN EHLERS LEADERSHIP AWARD: Hollie Mershon, Drexel

ALL-CAA FIRST TEAM, Cl., Pos., Ht., Hometown/Previous School
Kirby Burkholder, James Madison, Jr., G, 6-0, Bridgewater, Va./Turner Ashby
Elena Delle Donne, Delaware, Sr., G/F, 6-5, Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy
Shante Evans, Hofstra, Sr., F, 6-0, West Chester, Pa./Henderson
Tarik Hislop, James Madison, Sr., G, 5-7, Silver Spring, Md./Paint Branch
Hollie Mershon, Drexel, Sr., G, 5-10, Malvern, Pa./Archbishop Carroll

ALL-CAA SECOND TEAM, Cl., Pos., Ht., Hometown/Previous School
Lauren Carra, Delaware, Sr., G, 5-9, Dunmore, Pa./Dunmore
Emily Correal, William & Mary, Sr., F, 6-3, Venetia, Pa/Peters Township
Shae Kelley, Old Dominion, So., F, 6-1, Denver, Colo./Denver
Deanna Kerkhof, Northeastern, Sr., G, 5-11, Wallaceburg, Ontario/Ursuline College
Tanisha McTiller, Towson, Jr., G, 5-7, Chicago, Ill./Lincoln Park

ALL-CAA THIRD TEAM, Cl., Pos., Ht., Hometown/Previous School
Janine Aldridge, William & Mary, Sr., G, 5-11, Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa
Kashaia Cannon, Northeastern, Sr., G, 5-8, Providence, R.I./Bay View
Jackie Cook, Old Dominion, Sr., G, 6-0, Hinckley, Ohio/Regina
Karneshia Garrett, UNCW, Sr., F, 6-2, Hoover, Ala./Hoover
Jewel Tunstull, Northeastern, Jr., C, 6-3, Brooklyn, N.Y./Midwood
Taylor Wootton, Drexel, Sr., F, 6-1, Rutherford, N.J./ Rutherford

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM, Cl., Pos., Ht., Hometown/Previous School
Meghan Creighton, Drexel, Fr., G, 5-7, West Chester, Pa./Archbishop Carroll
Galaisha Goodhope, Old Dominion, Fr., G, 5-5, Norfolk, Va./Princess Anne
Jazmon Gwathmey, James Madison, Fr., G, 6-2, Bealeton, Va./Liberty
Precious Hall, James Madison, Fr., G, 5-8, Tallahassee, Fla./Maclay School
Dominique Johnson, Towson, Fr., G, 5-6, Laurel, Md./Riverdale Baptist

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM, Cl., Pos., Ht., Hometown/Previous School
Janine Aldridge, William & Mary, Sr., G, 5-11, Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa
Candace Bond, Hofstra, Sr., F, 5-10, Fort Washington, Md./Riverdale Baptist
Elena Delle Donne, Delaware, Sr., G/F, 6-5, Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy
Shae Kelley, Old Dominion, So., F, 6-1, Denver, Colo./Denver East
Cody Paulk, Georgia State, Sr., F/C, 6-3, Gadsden, Ala./Gadsden City

ALL-ACADEMIC FIRST TEAM, Cl., Pos., Ht., Hometown/Previous School
Mairi Buchan, Old Dominion, Sr., C, 6-2, Stirlingshire, Scotland/Denny
Elena Delle Donne, Delaware, Sr., F/G, 6-5, Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy
Deanna Kerkhof, Northeastern, Sr., G, 5-11, Wallaceburg, Ontario/Ursuline College
Jaclyn McKenna, William & Mary, Sr., C, 6-3, Huntington, N.Y./Elwood-John Glenn
Joyus Tharrington, George Mason, Sr., F, 5-11, Lynchburg, Va./ Brookville

ALL-ACADEMIC SECOND TEAM, Cl., Pos., Ht., Hometown/Previous School
Kirby Burkholder, James Madison, Jr., G, 6-0, Bridgewater, Va./Turner Ashby
Amber Easter, George Mason, Sr., G/F, 6-0, Hampton, Va./Bethel
Kyla Kerstetter, William & Mary, So., G, 5-11, Brentwood, Tenn./Brentwood
Cody Paulk, Georgia State, Sr., F, 6-3, Gadsden, Ala./Gadsden City
Tory Thierolf, Drexel, Jr., F, 6-0, Doylestown, Pa./Germantown Academy

ALL-ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION, Cl., Pos., Ht., Hometown/Previous School
Ashley Betz-White, Old Dominion, So., G, 5-4, Mechanicsburg, Pa./Trinity
Chelsea Craig, Delaware, Jr., F, 6-2, Rockville, Md./Wootton
Fiona Flanagan, Drexel, Jr., G, 5-10, Penn Valley, Pa./Notre Dame de Namur
Renee Johnson-Allen, Drexel, Sr., G, 5-6, London, England/Barking Abbey
McKenzie Kudron, Hofstra, Jr., F/C, 6-3, New Boston, Mich./Huron/Vermont
Stephanie Leon, Delaware, So., C, 6-3, Northport, N.Y./Northport
Chelsea McGowen, UNCW, Sr., F/C, 6-2, Cedar Point, N.C./Croatan/Brunswick CC
Rachel McNair, George Mason, So. , F, 6-0, Valley Cottage, N.Y./Nyack
Janaa Pickard, George Mason, Jr., F, 6-1, Philadelphia, Pa./Central
Abby Redick, Drexel, Jr., G/F, 6-1, Roanoke, Va./Virginia Tech
Kanita Shepherd, James Madison, Sr., F, 6-3, Garner, N.C./Garner Magnet
Diana Venezia, UNCW, Jr., G, 5-10, Westfield, N.J./Westfield
Taylor Wootton, Drexel, Sr., F, 6-1, Rutherford, N.J./Rutherford

Back to Football
JMU Marketplace
Auctions
TicketsOnline StoreAuctionsPhoto StoreMobile
Social Connection
Sign up for E-News